Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. Games I Play (3)
    The following are the games I play.
    In the summer I play at 'spinning tops'. This is a very common games. Special tops are available for 'racing'. I also play marbles. Two kinds of marbles are to be got, one kind is made of glass and they are commonly called 'glassers', the other kind is made of mud, baked until it is hard, and coloured over with a glossy colour.
    Another amusing game is 'Pass Ball'. First the players form a complete square. Then the ball is passed from one player to the next, and so on. The player that cannot catch the ball must go down on one knee. Then if he does not catch the ball, he must go down on his two knees, but on the other hand, if he catches the ball he may stand upright again.
    I also go black-berrying and nut cracking in the autumn.
    I also play at