Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. Old Crafts
    The late Mr. Hugh Keller of Strand Street, Kanturk made candles, and snuff in his own factory now and owned by Mr. P. O' Sullivan.
    Mr. Thade Kelly of Greenane, Kanturk made baskets out of twigs and sally rods.
    Mr. Pierce O' Connor makes ploughs; and gates; adn fire - cranes. Mrs. Mary Callaghan of Upper Bluepool, Kanturk used to spin and weave.
    Charles Doherty of Derrygallon of Dromtarriffe, Banteer, Co. Cork used to thatch with reed. Where the Kanturk Creamery is now situated was tan yard long ago.
    Mr. Sam Tarrant of Percival Street, Kanturk and Con Relihan of Water Gate St., used to make Carrels, and tubs, and all kinds of coopery. Mr. Patsy Keeffer
    John Barry
    Mr Martin Barry