Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is a game that is played around the fire in the Winter by four people. "Judge," "pounder," "finder" and "thief" are written down in four bits of paper. Then they are raffled from a hat or cap. Whoever gets the "finder" must find the "thief" and if he does not, the "judge" will sentence him, and the "pounder" will pound him, and the "thief" will be let free.
    Girls play "Queenie," "duck in the granny" "towns," "Will you come gathering nuts in May" "London Bridge is broken down" and many others.
  2. In this district, that is Kanturk, barony of Duhallow, Co. Cork, the most common games played among boys are, football, hurling, handball, rounders, and ball-in-the-cap.
    The commonest among girls are, ring-a-rosey, colours, towns, skipping, four corner fool, and London bridge.
    Rounders is a game played by about
    James O' Brien