Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

on flocks of starlings and plovor.
    Another weapon used for the same purpose was made from a long pliable elm switch, to which a potato was stuck at the light end. Swinging the stick as quickly as possible over the head, the potato was flung into the middle of the flock of birds with fatal results.
    Whistles were made of older branches about four inches long. One end was tapered to make a mouth-piece, another was cut about one inch from the mouth-piece, and the stone of a haw was stuck into it.
    "Grassing" tops were made from empty spools. One end was pointed and a round stick was placed in the opening of the spool, and then pointed.
    Amusing faces were made with scooped out turnips. Holes for the nose, eyes and mouth were made, and the turnip was placed over a lighted candle. It was called "Jackie The Lantern."
    Neil Daly
    Mr Patrick Cahill