Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A very sad accident occurred in the river Dallow in a place called the Stick hole; when a man of the name McAuliffe lost his life by drowning in the year 1876. He was bathing, and he went farther than his depth, and he couldnt come back.
    Another sad accident took place in the year 1926 on the river Dallow also, when three children were drowned during a flood. The children were swept from their fathers arms; and were recovered on the river bank, ten days later.
    A terrible burning took place in O'Brien Street, Kanturk, in the year 1894 when a drapery store took fire and was burned to the ground. Two people lost their lives; and the fire was caused by an oil lamp which set fire to some clothes.
    An accident took place about forty years ago at Assolas, where two old men lost their lives when the horse they were driving took fright and ran away; and the two men were thrown over the ditch and killed.
    A porter at the railway
    Michael Lucey