Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    making sheets. A finer kind of linen was woven for shirts. The housekeepers made all the shirts for the men folk from this linen cloth.
    Woollen Mills. Almost every farmer kept a few sheep from the wool of which they spun the thread from which they made stockings. The wool was woven into cloth called home spun at Dromagh and Rathmore woollen mills.
    Brushes Before scrubbing brushes or sweeping brushes were in common use, in the country, churns and wooden pecks and pails were scrubbed with a bunch of heather from the bog and which cost nothing. A bunch of it was attached to a sweeping brush handle and used to sweep the earthen floors.