Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wooden wheels. The latter work is done in the open air, a large fire is built, into which is placed the iron band.
    When the band is red it is put around the wheel and cooled rapidly with water which causes the iron to contract and squeeze tightly round the wheel.
    Binding wheels is supposed to be the hardest part of a smiths work as he must stand as close to the big fire and then everything must be done very quickly otherwise the work cannot be done successfully
  2. (gan teideal)

In olden times the bellows were made of timber and leather, and it was worked up and down but the bellows that it used is now is made of iron with three legs on it...

In olden times the bellows were made of timber and leather, and it was worked up and down but the bellows that is used now is made of iron with three legs on it, and is worked by a handle, these
    Máire T. Ní Ailinn
    Mr Dan Murphy