Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. D.D. Ryan was born at the Island Newmarket about 1872. Son of a farmer who lived in a neat homestead at the main entrance to the Island Woods. In his youth he developed a great gift for rhyming and wrote many pieces of beautiful sentiment on the beauteous scenery coupled with the Historical places, that showed to his every day views in his own homeland. Local passing events also fouud a theme for his pin. Many of those verses could be seen regularly in the 'Cork Weekly Herald' of that time in which he held premier places as a 'Covnerite' under the "nom de plume" of D.D.
    While at work in the fields he composed those pieces which he afterwards transcribed in English. About 1899 he went to America where for awhile he continued to write, and many plaintive little pieces on his youthful days and ways still flowed from his 'pen' to that page in the Herald where his poems used to appear so often in when at home. He used his talent also on American events and was highly appreciated for a little composition of "Colonel Lindeberg" first
      1. filíocht
    Máire T. Ní Conail