Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.) (uimhir rolla 16648)

Áth Trasna, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Provision being made by the Lord of the manor that said mill should be kept going in the enterects of the town.
    Indeed some 80 years ago every farm house in the parish was a little factory, spinning, weaving, butter making being carried on. There still lives in Newmarket a man who saw the oats cut, dried and home ground in quern and converted into the breakfast for the workers, not one of the those are now to be seen. As for thatching, wheel making, forge work those are the minor degree being still carried on but nothing in the old scale.
    In former days some 40 men were employed in the boot trade and some 20 in wood-work.
    We have no craftman now in the locality whose work could compare with that of the old ones. Churning too was carried out in the town.
    Flynn of the New Street being a noted hand and the man who made the first Altar for the Newmarket Chaple and nothing has been since in the place with it to
    Nula Ní Neill
    Mr D.J. Murphy