School: An Bhlárna (C.)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Winifred Scantlebury

1. "The Tailor's Rock" is situated between Blarney and Water Loo above the neck of the big pond. It is right in the centre of the big pond and the following story tells how it got its name.
    At one time a tailor lived at Water Loo and he got into trouble with the government of that time.
    One day the Police came on him as he was working and when he saw them coming he took to the fields but they saw him too, and they saw him make for the high fields behind the glen, he gave them a good run up the glen and through Cronin's Wood and when he reached the road he saw that his only means of escape was to get to the wood which is on the other side of the river and seeing the rock he leaped for it and landed on it safely, he leaped again and reached the wood. He escaped leaving the police bewildered on the road. Ever since this rock has been called "The Tailor's Rock".
      1. daoine
    Noreen O' Leary