School: An Bhlárna (C.)

Blarney, Co. Cork
Winifred Scantlebury

1. One night a labourer entered a Graveyard called Teampall Uisge a few miles from Carrignavar. When he went in he could see nothing but ridges. While he was inside a scythe was put in his hands and it was shining blue. An eel then came out near him and was going across from ridge to ridge. The man then drew on him with the scythe and two halves of him.
    After this the scythe was taken from him and he ran over the ditch away home. When he had gone some distance he looked back and half of the eel was running after him and followed him home, he died soon after. A headstone was then erected on his grave and an eel carved on it.
    Brenda Mc Auliffe
    Timothy O' Brien