School: An Bhlárna (C.)

Blarney, Co. Cork
Winifred Scantlebury

1. Long ago, in olden times, it is said there lived a poor family on the Kerry Pike road. This family was very poor and therefore had no milk and no way of getting it.
    One day as the poor Woman went to the well for water, which was at the back of the Lake now owned by Sir George Colthurst there stood before her a beautiful White Cow. The Woman did not know what to do, for never before had she seen this strange White Cow. The Cow came closer to her, and she then understood that, the Cow wanted to be milked so the Woman full of delight milked the Cow. That evening the Woman went home with a bucket full of milk to her children.
    Every day the Woman went to the well at the same time and she found the White Cow waiting to be milked. Every day after the Woman had left the well with her milk, the Cow disappeared. The family had plenty of milk for everything, and were poor no longer. This continued until the people left the place and other people came to live there. The Woman
    Agnes Heelan
    Mr E. Heelan