School: An Bhlárna (C.)

Blarney, Co. Cork
Winifred Scantlebury

1. Blarney is a very historical village. An Ancient stone castle stands like a sentinel at the end of the village. A short distance from the castle is a lovely lake, and many legends are connected with it. The most common of the legends is this. During the Elizebethan days the Mc Carthys ruled Muskerry, Blarney Castle was their stronghold.
    They had a vast treasure and fearing Elizebeth would demand it, Mc Carthy put it in a huge chest and through it into the lake, where tradition says it still lies.
    Tradition says that you should have twenty one grey mares that never had a foal to get the treasure out of the lake. Once a diver went down and tied chains on to the treasure and he had only twenty grey mares and a colt he pulled it to the top but as he had only twenty grey mares and a colt the chains broke and the treasure fell back into the lake
    Nelly Forde
    Kitty Forde