School: An Bhlárna (C.)

Blarney, Co. Cork
Winifred Scantlebury

1. On the banks of the River Lee between Inniscarra and Dripsey stand the ivy clad ruins of an ancient castle which figure prominently in Munster history. The details of this strange story are not well known. Castle Inch is believed to have been built in the fifteenth century. It may date from an earlier period as its architecture appears to have been of an older type than other castles know to have been constructed in the same century. Its erection is ascribed to the Barretts a family of Norman-Welsh descent who secured lands in Co. Cork a short period after the Anglo-Norman invasion.
    They seem to have been feudatories to the great De Cogan family and as such obtained possession of a stretch of territory extending from the Hilly country south of Ballincollig to Mourne Abbey near Mallow. Like many of the invaders they inter-married with the native Irish and adopted Irish customs. This castle must have passed into the hands of the Mc Carthy in 1570 as in that year Dermod Mc Carthy Lord of Muskerry
    Esther O' Callaghan
    Mrs Lizzie Kelleher