School: An Bhlárna (C.)

Blarney, Co. Cork
Winifred Scantlebury

1. There are very many legends connected with a rock called "Vagabond's Rock". This rock is situated on the New Line Road there is situated over this rock a big house in which Mr. Lane lives.
    In this house about 200 years ago there lived a number of gentlemen who were hunters. Every day these gentlemen used to go out hunting with their hounds. After the hunt they used to have a great feast. When these gentlemen died they used to visit the place every night.
    The inhabitants see them one night and they dident do anything but night after that they came and all the people were terrified and were afraid to be out at night. And the people heard them crying and shouting and lashing the whips and the hounds all screaming. If anybody went near them they would be killed. But from time to time they disappeared.
    Ester O' Callaghan
    Mrs Lizzie O' Kelleher