Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three tailors in this village; Denny Harrington who lives in Mill Street, Thady Harrington, his father, a tailor also, is living in Main Street, and Connie Leary lives in Abbey Street. They work at home, and two of them sell the material for making clothes.
    Long ago the tailors went from house to house making clothes; some of them had sewing machines which they strapped to their backs when going from house to house, but the majority of them did their work by hand. They lodged in the house where they were tailoring, and the people of the house supplied the material. The tailor was two or three days making a pair of trousers and it cost three shillings; a man's whole suit cost seven or eight shillings and it took about a week to make. The people prepared for the coming of the tailor just as they would for a wedding, and every morning before he started work he got a glass of whiskey, (a bottle of which was then about three shillings) which he called, when he was
    Siobhán Ní Aileanáin
    Mr Ryan