Scoil: Tigh Molaga (C.) (uimhir rolla 12457)

Tigh Molaige, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Shíthigh

1. Landlords
    Travers, Sampson Beamish, Jones, and Leslie were the landlords of this district.
    A Regan family who lived in Grancore (North West of Clonakilty) were evicted. When the agent came they had a hen hatching in the kitchen, he took the hen off the eggs, and kicked them around the house. For doing this the woman curse him, and she said that he might never die until he was without either a hand or a leg.

Some time later she met one of her neighbours coming form Clonakilty, and she was told that the agent who evicted her got one of his legs cut off on that day.
    Another eviction took place in Cregar (a mile from Timoleague). A woman who was sick in bed was taken out of the bed and left in the yard.
    A poem was written by the people on the landlords.
    Peig Ní Gríobhthá