School: Achadh Eóchaille, Inis Céin (roll number 10243)

Achadh Eochaille Beag, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Ríordáin

1. Dean Swift and his coachmen were touring the country. One day before they started on the days journey they had dinner at the coachman's house. They had a goose for dinner. When the dinner was ready Dean Swift was out and before he came in the coachman took one leg off the goose and put it into his pocket. When they sat down to dinner Dane swift asked where was the other leg of the goose, and the coachman said she had only one leg. They at away and no more was said about the goose.
    The next morning was very frosty and they were driving along a road when they saw a goose inside in a pond of ice and she was standing on one leg. "Now hasn't that goose only one leg"? said the coachman. But Dean hopped out the car "cushed" the goose and she stood one her second leg. "Now hasn't the goose two legs" said he. "O," said the coachman, "if you may "cush" the goose yesterday she would have two legs also."
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son
    Mary B. Dullea