Scoil: Achadh Eóchaille, Inis Céin (uimhir rolla 10243)

Aghyohil Beg, Co. Cork
C. Ó Ríordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A BURN, make curds of fresh cream. This is done by putting it into a saucepan and leaving it beside the fire until it is curds, then apply it to the burn and leave it there for forty eight hours.
    A GRIPE, When an animal gets a gripe cut the third ridge in the roof of his mouth and rub salt to it and let him swallow the blood.
    WARTS, Go out on a May morning and the first cowdung you will meet dip the place where the warts are in the dew on the top of it.
    A TOOTHACHE; Get a frog and make the sign of the cross with him seven times inside in your mouth and the toothache will vanish.
    Maureen O' Donoghue
    Kilrush, Co. Cork