School: Achadh Eóchaille, Inis Céin (roll number 10243)

Aghyohil Beg, Co. Cork
C. Ó Ríordáin

1. John Mc Carthy once was away in college studying for the priesthood, at least he was supposed to be. His mother used send him lots of money for books and other things, but the boy instead of learning was having a fine time spending all the money on amusements. At last it was coming near the time when he should be ordained and his mother was delighted because she knew that he should soon come home and give her his first blessing. At last he started for home (though he was not a priest) On his way home he was thinking what he would say to his mother or what blessing he would give her. As he travelled along he looked out the carriage window and he saw the moon shining bright, so he thought the best way to start his blessing would be by saying "Moonun shinum brightum." So then he thought of how he would meet his mother and he said :"Go to meet tmatum." He was travelling over a
    Mary Ryan
    Knocknanuss, Co. Cork