School: Achadh Eóchaille, Inis Céin (roll number 10243)

Aghyohil Beg, Co. Cork
C. Ó Ríordáin

1. Long ago matchmakers were going around making matches. They used to introduce some girls to men and then the parents of the two people introduced would go to meet and go to each others houses to see the houses and places around the houses and if both parties would be satisfied the pair would be married and would pay the matchmaker. There are no professional matchmakers going around now. Sometimes matches are made by a person who would know both people very well and when the pair are married that person is not paid at all.
    People think it is unlucky to marry on certain days of the week such as, Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. People never marry in Lent and Advent and in the month of May. Most people marry during Shrove especially on Shrove Tuesday.
    The girl gets a fortune from her parents and she gives it to the man she marries and he gives it to his parents.
    Cáitlín Ní hUallacháin
    Mrs Holland