Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 11424)

Cnoc Sceach, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Ruairc

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When a person dies his or her best clothes are given to a relative who wears them to mass on three successive Sundays.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a circle round them with his thumb.
    Dogs were never allowed remain inside during the family Rosary. During a thunderstorm they were turned out as it was believed that the dogs eyes attracted lightning.
    When a family moves into a new home they do not bring along the cats. It considered unlucky to do so.
    When a cow calves a blessed candle is lighted and with it the hair is singed along the cow's back in the form of a cross repeating the words "In the name of the Father [?]"
    Liam Ó Ruairc