Scoil: Rossbrin, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 16079)

Ros Brain, Co. Chorcaí
Cormac Mac Carrthaigh

1. An Old Story
    I heard a story about the naming of Stouke graveyard. The Irish name for this graveyard is Kiel-Aspig Owen. It is said that during the Catholic persecution in Ireland. A bishop by the name of bishop Owen was administering the sacrament of confirmation in the church was situated in locality, when himself and four hundred children were killed by the English soldiers. They were buried where we have Stouke graveyard now. This graveyard is supposed to be about four hundred years in use. So this must have occurred in fifteenth century. People go to the graveyard on St. Johns Eve for to make a rounds at the tomb of Fathers John and James Barry who were buried there
    1. am