Scoil: Rossbrin, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 16079)

Ros Brain, Co. Chorcaí
Cormac Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This locality was thickly populated before the Famine, but during the Famine whole families died of hunger and of fever caused by hunger. Some of the corpses were never buried.

Some people died in their houses and were left in them and the houses were burned over them. Sometimes a pit was made and a great many corpses were buried in it. Other corpses were buried in fields adjoining their homes. Dogs were seen eating corpses also.

The people were reduced to such starvation that they ate raw turnips and swedes, and other such vegetables, and the people who had not these ate grass, nettles and other herbs. Some of the people had corns, but they kept it in order to pay the large rents of their little holdings to the landlords.

In the year eighteen hundred and forty six the first year of the Famine there were no large potatoes to be got, only small ones called " Cratháins ". These small potatoes were sown the following year, but they blackened and never grew.

People still point out ruins and sites of houses whose occupants died of hunger and fever during the Famine years.
    1. am