School: Rossbrin, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 16079)

Ros Brain, Co. Chorcaí
Cormac Mac Carrthaigh

1. There are not many home industries carried on around here at the present time, but the old people were great at working rods, and making a great many useful articles for the house.
    They used to make baskets which were very handy for holding potatoes, mangolds, and other things. They also made skiffs for carrying potatoes and turf. They made lobster pots of them also.
    The man that made them earned a great deal of money, but it was very hard work gathering the rods, and they should peel them and settle them before they made them into pots.
    They made hand-baskets of rods also and those baskets were used for carrying farm produce such as butter and eggs to town and bringing home the provisions for the week in them.