School: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (roll number 5656)

An Góilín, Co. Chorcaí
P. Ó Meádhra

They say that Johnny Machine was surely going with the fairies.

They say that Johnny-machine was surely going with the faries.
    There was a travelling man came to him one day & Johnny was after loosing his horse a few days before & was looking for another one to replace him. He asked the travelling man where he might get one to replace him. He said he knew where there was one for sale in the next side of [?] He described the horse & it appears he was a nice one.
    "A pity I did not know that before & I'd go to see him."
    By an bye Johnny got up & he told the travelling man to stay there awhile, that he would'nt be long. He was about an hour away, "and when he came in" says he that's a nice horse but he's blind in one eye". The travelling man said he was but that he forgot to tell him about it.
    Sure you know he was over. how else would he know the horse was blind. For twould be thirty miles to go around to it.