School: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (roll number 5656)

Goleen, Co. Cork
P. Ó Meádhra

1. (no title) (continued)

Micky Coughlan had a boat in Spanishcove long ago, and four of us used to fish herrings.

Micky was working around the house.
    He jumped up suddenly and started to run around the house scolindg - the poor roman goi a fright. But when he calmed down he said - "the man with the white wrapper ([?]) is trying to do me out of my share of fish".
    Micky came home with the two shares, and when he came in he said to him. Twás lucky for me that you were there to-night or I'd get no share.

Another night we were out and after shooting the nets in the strand we went home.

Another night we were out and after shooting the nets in the Stránd me went home. About ten oclock who came back to Micky's and Johnny was there. Twas a grand night with out a puff of mind there.
    When we were ready to go to the nets Johnny came out and [?] around. "Bring the nets ashore to night" he said "and pull up the boat because twill be a very [?] night. We went to the nets and there was five hundred in [?] ([?].)
    We all said we'd leave them there till morning but Micky I suppose was