School: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (roll number 5656)

Goleen, Co. Cork
P. Ó Meádhra

1. (no title)

My father was working in the forge late one night and we were only young nippers playing in the hob.

My father was working in the forge late one night, and we were only young nippers playing in the hob. The curate of Kilmoe a Father O'Leary brought his horse to be shod at the forge. He left the horse at the forge to be shod, while he was away in Schull. He stayed very late in Schull that night. My father was working late and we were running around the place. He made dour sets of shoes and nails for them wile the priest was away.
    He was working away and twasn't (?) long till he got a blow of a little stone in the apron, he got a second and a third. There was a big stick of (?) lifted up and it struck the priest's horse. The horse jumped up and he broke the chain that was tying him. My father tied him again, and when the priest came home, he told my father not to ever work in the forge again after eight o'clock at night.
    My father did not get up until next day and he had to go to bed that evening. Twas Fr O'Leary called to see him and cured him, of what ever was the