School: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (roll number 5656)

Goleen, Co. Cork
P. Ó Meádhra

1. (no title) (continued)

My father was working in the forge late one night and we were only young nippers playing in the hob.

matter with him, and he warned him not to be caught working in the forge late at night.
  2. (no title)

There was a man in Crookhaven long ago and he was mad out for tobacco this night there was no tobacco in Crookhaven....

There was a man in [?] long ago and he was mad out for tobacco This night there was no tobacco in [?] and he went to [?] looking fer it. There was no tobacco there and begor off he went to [?] but he could get no tobacco there. He was coming back the back road by Ballansheagh chaple, that was kind of a short cut for the Toormonew people. He met three men and he asked them where they were going.
    We're going to Gansy for tobacco say thy will you come with us.
    Off the four of them went to Cruagh Strand there near Flonry Mahoneys when they went there there was a white little boat on the strand, and they shoved her off and went into her. They [?] her to fly off for gansy, when they