School: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (roll number 5656)

Goleen, Co. Cork
P. Ó Meádhra

house, for that they (the crowd) were up to nothing good.
    He had a journeyman working with him and they stayed working late one night. They had no tobacco and the two said they'd go down to Schull for tobacco and a couple of pints. The hens used to be inside that time, and when they were going to the door the cock crew – almost awful crow he gave. They stopped and he crew again and he crew a third time and he flew down on the floor and dropped dead. When they examined him 'tis choked he was for they saw the sign of the fingers on him. They'd get the same if they went out that night.
    T'was well for then that the cock was there to warn them.
    "Púca"
    There was a fellow east in Rathúra. His name was Gosling and he used to be always going after reacting away north to Drishane and places. Several nights he used to meet a horse and this night he felt a kind of tired. And he said he'd ride the horse away north. He went up on his back and when he did the horse galloped away & took him through every road and field in the country. Gosling was afraid of his
  2. There was a fellow east in Rathúra. His name was Gosling and he used to be always going after [?]reacting away north to Drishane and places. Several nights he used to meet a horse and this night he felt a kind of tired. And he said he'd ride the horse away north. He went up on his back and when he did the horse galloped away and took him through every road and field in the country. Gosling was afraid of his