School: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (roll number 5656)

Goleen, Co. Cork
P. Ó Meádhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    get up to them. Coming on day the old woman set out to go some where, and she met a grand gentleman riding a horse. "T'was a fine night at your place last night" says he. "How do you know" says she "I was there" says he "and as your going on a journey now" says he "come up behind me". She didn't like to go up behind the grand gentleman. He pulled the horse up alongside the ditch, to let her come up on the horse. She was up on the ditch when she noticed his legs, and she screamed when she saw 'um'. Twas well for you says he that you didn't come up, for Id give you a warm corner to night. Twas the devil that was there, and twas he was at the house the night before.
    VI
    There was a fellow east in Cairtine near Schull. He was a weaver (waver) Cole was his name, and they say that he used to be going with the fairies. There was a house haunted somewhere near the place, and he was sent for. He went up stairs and he spent the night in the loft and in the middle of the night he heard the noise coming, and all the crowd came in dancing around the kitchen. He told the whole family to leave the
    Tim Lucy
    Ballyrisode, Co. Cork