School: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (roll number 5656)

Goleen, Co. Cork
P. Ó Meádhra

1. (no title) (continued)

Another night we were out and after shooting the nets in the strand we went home.

(continued from previous page)
    thinking of the last night and he said we'd do what Johnny said. After a lot of [?] we brought the nets ashore and when it came to hauling up the boat we pulled her up on the green about two boats lengths farther up than she was ever before.
    We went home and out in the night about four o'clock I heard the wind and rain. Such a storm never came before. It went up on the green to the boat. T'was lucky she was so far up. You might say that after that we believed what Johnny said.
    Long ago, in the fall of the year, a lot of people from here used to go over to the "north side" fishing. This year old Andy Donovan of Ballydarlin was fishing there. One night when he was coming home across Onoe na Phúcha he met Johnny [?]. T'was a very dark night and Johnny gave Andy a hazel stick. Keep that says Johnny and you'll get home all right. Soon after parting with Johnny Andy threw away the stick. He was travelling all night and at dawn of day he found himself in the same place. Some time after he met
  2. (no title)

Long ago in the fall of the year, a lot of people from here used to go over to the 'north side' fishing.

Long ago, in the fall of the year, a lot of people from here used to go over to the "north side" fishing. This year old Andy Donovan of Ballydarlin was fishing there. One night when he was coming home across Cnoc na Phúcha he met Johnny Machine [?]. T'was a very dark night and Johnny gave Andy a hazel stick. Keep that says Johnny and you'll get home all right. Soon after parting with Johnny Andy threw away the stick. He was travelling all night and at dawn of day he found himself in the same place. Some time after he met