School: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (roll number 5656)

Goleen, Co. Cork
P. Ó Meádhra

1. (no title) (continued)

Micky Coughlan had a boat in Spanishcove long ago, and four of us used to fish herrings.

(continued from previous page)
    Micky Coughlan had a boat in Spanishcove long ago, and four of us used to fish herrings. Myself Tom Barry, Micky and John Driscoll (Johnny Máchine).
    It was said that Johnny Machine used to be going with the fairies, and that he was able to work charms, and that he could see into the future
    At the time Johnny was old and he used to give us his net and even though he used not go fishing we used to give him a share of the fish. He used a salt his share of the fish and very often he gave them away afterwards.
    This night we had a good taosgán of fish and Micky was sharing them - He made four shares and Tom Barry picked up a vow and he said that he would give that other old [?] a share for and to not out at all.
    Micky was very honest and he would not lave it that way. He made the four shares.
    Johnny Máchine was in Micky's house that night asleep on the "settle" and Mrs.