Scoil: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (uimhir rolla 16246)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Oh", said the Gaduidhe, when he saw what was in the bag, "we will all be transported because of this business. Take the minister away quickly to the lake north there. Abraham carried the minister to the lake and threw him in and the minister sank to the bottom.
    "Well, Abraham", said the Gaduidhe then, "You have your trade well learned now. I will give you a ferkin of gold to carry home to your mother." The Guduidhe gave him the ferkin of gold and Abraham took it home to his mother.
    There was a very rich man living in the neighbourhood and he heard that Abraham was a thief. He sent for Abraham to find out if this were true and Abraham went. When the rich man heard that Abraham was really a thief he said, "I'll give you one chance of your life. If you can't tell me what is between these two plates on the table you will be put to death". Abraham thought and thought but it was no use. At last he said to the rich man, "Well as long as the fox is going he is caught by the tail at last!" The gentleman raised one of the plates and what was between the two plates but a fox's tail. "Go home now", said the rich man to Abraham, "and if you don't live happily, that I may die!"
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Cáit Ní Mhuirille