Scoil: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (uimhir rolla 16246)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    live together. No sooner had they agreed upon this than another wind came and blew the farmer back into the field again. The farmer then divided the land and money between his two sons, and the three of them lived for the rest of their lives.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a man who had one son. The parents had a great hatred for this son and they were not giving him enough to eat. The son was very thin and hungry. His name was Jack. The man had a large red bull and jack used to get food out of the bull's horns. Then he began to grow very fat.
    The man wondered from whom was the son getting food from. At last they found out it was the red bull. The next day the man attempted to kill the red bull, but the bull ran away with jack upon his back.
    The bull ran on and on, passing through woods and forests until at last he stopped. he said to jack "wait for me beside yonder stream until I fight with that big black bull up there. If I am killed the blood will flow down the stream. If it does, go over into that field. There is a coat on the field. Take it, and put it on and never take if off again."
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes