School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. Once upon a time there lived upon a very high hill a poor little man with a very big family. He had scarcely any food and had nothing to feed or clothe his family. He took a road for contract. When he was running out of stones to finish the road he was greatly troubled for he feared he would lose the contract. At least he decided to knock down an old fort that stood on his land. He did so and used the stones of he fort to finish the road. He was very sorry afterwards for what he had done.
    Soon after, the man went blind. All his children died of stravation and hunger. His cattle all died and every animal on the farm except a five year old horse. One day he left the horse into the field where he had knocked down the fort. Immediately the horse made for the fort. She ran round it seven times and then fell dead.
    Conchubhar Ó Ceocháin
    Feirmeoir