School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Dromclogh, Co. Cork
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0282, Page 334H

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0282, Page 334H

1. Once there lived a man who was known as the "Gaduidhe Dubh". He used to go out stealing every night and he never stole anything from a poor person, only from those who were rich.
    One night as the Gaduidhe was out stealing he met three men. These men were carrying a bundle of rushes. In the farm where the men were working it was a custom that every man should be in for his supper at a certain time. The people of the house used to ring a bell to let the men know when the supper was ready.
    This night the men were fairly late, so they were in a hurry lest they would not be left in. The men did not know that the Gaduidhe was near them. The Gaduidhe Dubh used always have another man with him and this particular night he had two men. When the three workmen were going away with the rushes Gaduidhe Dubh went up on one bundle and the two men went up on the other bundles.
    When the workmen started on their journey they found the bundles very heavy and they
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures