Scoil: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (uimhir rolla 16246)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a farmer who had two sons, the elder named John and the younger named Dermot. This farmer had over forty head of cattle and two hundred acres of fine land.
    One day the farmer said that which ever one of the sons would be the stronger would get the land. That evening the three of them went into a field which was two miles long. The farmer gave them a piece of iron two hundred-weight in weight. John caught the iron and threw it a mile and a half. Dermot then took the weight and threw it clear out of the field.
    The farmer then said that Dermot should get all the land and money. But just then a great wind came and blew the farmer out of the field. John, the elder sonk, was not satisfied and said they would have a fight and which ever one of them would win the fight should get the land and money. Dermot agreed, so they fought and again Dermot was victorious.
    But still John was not satisfied. Dermot then said that they would share the land and money and
    Donnchadh Ó Murnáin