Scoil: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (uimhir rolla 16246)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    priest's house and asked the priest to come to his house to say Mass for his (Abraham's ) mother as she was dying. The priest gave Abraham the vestments to carry to the house for him. Abraham set off for the minister's house and put on the vestments, outside the minister's door. He then knocked on the window and the minister asked "Who is there?
    "A messenger from God", replied Abraham, "and I was sent to carry you to Heaven because you gave the meat to-night".
    "How will you carry me?" said the minister.
    "I have here a big bag in which to carry you" said Abraham.
    The minister came out of the window and when he saw the messenger in vestments he went into the bag. Then Abraham tied the mouth of the bag with a piece of strong cord and throwing the bag across his shoulder he set off for the Gaduidhe's home. On his way he set down the bag containing the minister, taking off the vestments, he went quickly to the priest's house and told the priest that there was now no need for him to go to say the Mass in his house as his mother was quite well again.
    Then Abraham carried the minister to the Gaduidhe
    AT1525: The Master Thief