Scoil: Seana-chaiseal, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12510)

Seanchaiseal, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Riagáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is an old story told of a family who lived not far from Toames district.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hares, and one large hare was addressing the others. This hare said that he knew there was a stranger present and that he would say no more, as all the hares dispersed. When the working boy came in, he rolled himself in the ashes, and got to bed just in time to escape being seen.
    The next night the same thing happened but the large hare warned the company, that one of them was being watched and told them all to run home and get in before the enemy. The boy ran home and got in only just in time. If he was not in before the woman he could never get his own form again

A man named Sweeney whose son lives in Cooldaniel now tells the following story.

A man named Sweeney whose son lives in Cooldaniel now tells the following story. He was working in Inchigeela one day cutting hay in the same field. Another man was also cutting hay in the same field. Sweeney noticed that his companion had never to edge his scythe, while he himself had great trouble in trying to keep his scythe sharp. As a result Sweeney found it very hard to work as quickly as the other man. The second man left the field to get a drink and left his scythe behind him. Sweeney picked up the scythe and examined it. He saw written on a piece of paper attached to the implement "That the edge of this scythe be between me and the sight of