Scoil: Seana-chaiseal, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12510)

Seanchaiseal, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at Kilmichael won at sports after sports until he became one of the best "mile" runners in Ireland. He lives now in Boston, U.S.A.
    Murphy "Rahy"
    Another famous runner who lived near Kilmichael in more remote times was Murphy "Rahy" so called because he was such a good runner. This Rahy was the grandfather of the present William Rahy, the Engine man. This Murphy was such a noted runner in his time that he was taken by some English gentleman who were visiting the country to compete in England. At first he had a series of successes in England but the change of diet from potatoes and Indian meal stirabout did not suit him so he came back again.

Is mó sceil innstear tímcheall na háite seo mar gheall ar na fir láidre a bhí ann fadó.

Is mó sgeul innstear tímcheall na háite seo mar gheall ar na fir láidre a bhí ann fadó. Seo sgeul aca.
    Fadó tímcheall 80 nó 100 blian ó shoin, tagadh na daoíne ó gach áit go h-aonach Bhéil Átha Buidhe, agus bhíodh á lán comórtaisí nirt ann imeasg na bhfear. Bhí cloch mhór i bpáirc an Aonaigh agus ní raibh duine ábalta í a árdú ó'n dtalamh idir lámhaibh, ach aon duine amháín. Protastúnach do bheadh é.