Scoil: Seana-chaiseal, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12510)

Seanchaiseal, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his hand to pick up the box, but at that moment a kind of earthquake shook the ground. The man ran for his life, but fell before he reached his home, which was nearby. People searched for Murphy on the following day and they found him half dazed. He told them his story, but as he was about to tell them which tree the treasure was hidden, he died.
  2. Kilmichael can boast of having produced some great runners from time to time, but the runner of whom we hear most is Pat Warren who was the eldest son of the famous Gaelic singer Dannie Warren of Mountmusic.
    When the G.A.A., was established in 1884 by Michael Cusack and Dr Croke, it was in Kilmichael, in Maurice Dromey's lawn, the first sports meeting in Ireland under the new Rules was held. It was at that meeting "Paddy" Warren ran his first race, and a competitor against him on that day was another runner, who afterwards became famous, namely O'Mahony of Rosscarbery (The Steam Engine, as he was called, because he beat the train in a half mile race) Warren after his debut
    Dan Warren
    Postman (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)