School: Seana-chaiseal, Maghcromtha (roll number 12510)

Seanchaiseal, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Riagáin

A very old woman lived next to me in the townland of Kilnadur.

A very old woman lived next to me in the townland of Kilnadur. Her maiden name was Katherine Crowley. She was born of humble parents in the townland of Aultagh. Her father was a carpenter by trade.
    Sh e was endowed with certain gifts, and was born in the beginning of the eighteenth century. I was often listening to her telling thrilling stories about the hardships and privations she endured during her life in this world.
    At the age of thirteen she sought domestic employment from a neighbouring farmer, at the rate of three shillings a quarter, and she remained with this farmer for seven years. She was the oldest of a family of seven. She paid a weekly visit to her parents and would listen to her mother tell takes of the living conditions of the people.
    in those days there were no hospitals for the treatment fo any kind
    Jeremiah Murphy