Scoil: Tisrara (C.) (uimhir rolla 14930)

Tigh Srathra, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. A funny story.
    Once upon a time there was a woman who lived near a wood where fairies lived. on Friday night she ironed her clothes. She left them airing all night and all the next day.
    On Sunday morning she came down to get her clothes, but not finding them there she did not make much of a search as it was to second mass she was going.
    Then she got to her work. First she went out the back door and fed the hens. Then she went out the front door to feed the pigs. And just as she opened the door there was the pigs trough outside it. She wondered what brought it there.
    Then she took it up to bring it with her. Just as she lifted it she saw the clothes under it. They were folded and not a bit dirty. The old people say the fairies that put them there.
    Carmel Cummins,
    Four-Roads,