School: Baile an Chaisleáin

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Chorcaí

Tobairín Handsome.

...to the fire.
    Frogs are heard croaking in the bog above the school. Old people get pains in their bones.
    Seagulls are seen coming in from the sea and the curlews are heard crying.
    (The latter reminds me of an incident which occurred when I was a boy. An old man was saving late upland hay about the end of August in my home locality. As he worked, the curlews flying overhead commenced their cry, and the old man looking up said, "The Divil take ye for Cuírliúns, ye were the bad séuds coming into the country", so apparently he blamed the effect for the cause.
    The Famine:
    Many people in this locality died during the famine period, and scores were taken from the Skibbereen Workhouse to the "famine plot" in the Abbey burial ground, Skibbereen. An old man named Barry of Rinneen died, and as the people were afraid to go to his house his mother took the body on her back up to Forenaught where she buried it without coffin or sheet. The field where he lies is known as Páirc na marbh.
    The following was told me by Patrick O'Brien Lettertinlish:
    The bottom of Forenaught was "spotted with houses" that time and they were all starving so they went up to the Townshend's fields and hunted a couple of bullocks down the wood. They drove them into the slab below Rinneen and while alive they commenced to cut up the animals and eat the raw meat.
  2. (no title)

The bottom of Fornenaught was "spotted with houses" that time and they were all starving so they went up to Townshends' fields and hunted a couple of bullocks down the wood.

The bottom of Forenaught was "spotted with houses" that time and they were all starving so they went up to Townshend's fields and hunted a couple of bullocks down the wood. They drove them into the Slab below Rinneen and while alive they commenced to cut up the animals and eat the raw meat.
    Patrick O' Brien
    Leitir an tSinlis, Co. Chorcaí