School: Baile an Chaisleáin

Castletownshend, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Donnabháin

There was one old woman long ago and she had one son. His name was Mickie. There were only the two living in the house together. One day the old woman got angry with Mickie as he would not do what she told him. She said she would not bake bread for him and so she did not.
    One day she put a cake in the bastible to bake and she went out in the garden planting flowers. Mickie came in and he put a cat in the bastible and ran away with the cake. The old woman came in and she found the horrible smell. She took the cover off the bastible and she found the roasted cat. This old woman and Mickie her son lived in the townland of Bluid.
    Eibhlís Salter