School: Baile an Chaisleáin

Castletownshend, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Donnabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    beating him until the bull went into the lake again. This went on for about four nights until the man was cutting a beart [?] of furze and a hare with three legs jumped out of the bush which he was cutting and went over a fence. The man went after the hare but, when he got over the fence he saw an old woman near it and she said "I have you at last." The man went to bed that evening and died there.
    (4)
    There was a man working with Dr Levis long ago. One night he was coming home from Skibbereen and he saw a nice small dog in front of the car. He took the dog home and kept it for a few days. One day he beat the dog because it would not go out for him. The next day he saw an old woman sitting near the milestone which is two miles from Skibereen. The woman spoke to him and said "I was the dog that you beat and you must leave the country or I will kill you." The man went for the priest and told him. The two went to the place and the priest told her to leave the world. The woman went up in the air with flames of fire coming out her eyes and mouth. She was a devil who came to kill the man.
  2. There was a man working with Dr Levis long ago. One night he was coming home from Skibbereen and he saw a nice small dog in front of the car. He took the dog home and kept it for a few days. One day he beat the dog because it would not go out for him. The next day he saw an old woman sitting near the milestone which is two miles from Skibbereen. The woman spoke to him and said "I was the dog that you beat and you must leave the country or I will kill you." The man went for the priest and told him. The two went to the place and the priest told her to leave the world. The woman went up in the air with flames of fire coming out her eyes and mouth. She was a devil who came to kill the man.
    Diarmuid Ó Brian