Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire (Convent of Mercy)

An Sciobairín, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the centre of the parish of Myross is a small lake known as Loch Clúthmhar, or the "sheltered lake". The people of the parish have many legends concerning the lake.

Long ago there lived a poor labourer and his wife nearby. One day, when her husband had departed for his days work, the woman heard a knock at the door. On opening it she saw a lady whom she had never seen before standing there. This stranger asked the woman could she lend him a pot. After hesitating for some moments the woman gave the pot.
    It happened this pot was the only one the couple possessed, and it took the part of a saucepan where necessary. When her husband returned he reproached her for giving their most useful possession to an unknown woman. When supper time arrived there was nothing in which to boil their frugal meal. Again the stranger presented herself in the tiny cottage. She bade the labourer's wife come out and gave her a beautiful cow, telling here if ever she struck this cow with the fetters she would disappear.
    Years passed and the cow had calves which soon grew, and they in their turn, had
    Teangacha
    Maighréad Nic Síthe
    An Rinn, Co. Chorcaí
    Michael Hallihan
    Duine neamhghaolta
    64
    Gairm bheatha
    Farm worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)