Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire (Convent of Mercy)

An Sciobairín, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. FOX
    He lives is a den under rocks. His chief food is rabbits and stolen fowl. He kills rabbits but he steals fowl. He looks like a dog, and he has a long bushy tail.
    BADGER
    He is a small animal and he looks like a pig. He has very short legs and a flat body His hair is of a dark brown colour. He roots like a pig and makes small round holes. Then he eats what food he gets out of them. He lives in a fox's den but makes it deeper.
    OTTER
    He looks like a dog and has short legs and a small head. He has smooth fur and is of a brown colour. He eats fish, mostly trout and sometimes he kills a duck.
    RABBIT
    He eats mostly grass and vegetables. He has short legs and a small white tail. He lives in a hole in the ground called a burrow. He does a lot of harm to farmers because he eats all their vegetables.
    Teangacha
    Peigí Ní Chárthaigh