Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire (Convent of Mercy)

An Sciobairín, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

cómharsa aon ím do dheunamh as uachtar an bhainne sin go deó.
    Fós, má chonnaich duine bean ruadh ar a slighe dho an lá sin do chried sé go dtuitfheadh mí-ádh éigin amach do agus do rith sé abhaile.
  2. On the night of 23rd June ( Saint John's night ) it is customary in this district to light bonfires on the hills and in the fields. It is believed that this practice was handed down to us from pre-Christian Ireland. Baal or the Sun being one of the deities adored by our Pagan ancestors, they lighted a fire in his honour in mid-Summer.
    After the coming of Saint Patrick the fires were still lighted in honour of the Birthday of Saint John the Baptist, to whom the Irish have always shown great devotion.
    In this locality it was the custom for each farmer to go to a stream or river where three townlands met. He brought home a
    Séosaimhín Ní Chochláin
    Leic na bhFear, Co. Chorcaí